Latest tournament results

    Back
Filter by (Event):

5th 6 Red Snooker State Ranking 2015

5th 6 Red Snooker State Ranking 2015
KSBA Bangalore, Monday, September 14, 2015
Results of 5th 6 Red Snooker State Ranking
League matches: Men Sheetal Kumar beat Sean Davis 4 ? 0 39-37, 27-19, 38-01, 42-35 B.V.S.Murthy beat Partiban.S 4 ? 1 38-28, 44-00, 33-01, 20-38, 36-24 Michael Rebello beat Karl.A 4 ? 0 33-18, 56-06, 35-17, 59-07 L.Nagaraj beat Darshan.N 4 ? 1 26-40, 67-00, 42-26, 34-25, 35-07 Balaji Reddy beat Anil Kumar 4-1 12-43, 44-21, 44-16, 69-04, 40-16 Karthik.B.C beat Vinod.P 4-0 49-23, 36-11, 37-30, 35-03 B.Bhaskar beat Kirtish.R 4-1 57-19, 22-37, 41-05, 34-25, 34-05 Deepak.A beat Satish Kumar 4-2 04-36, 37-12, 01-43, 37-12, 43-01, 39-06 Majid Khan beat Jasim Tawin 4-2 29-37, 35-33, 45-30, 43-36, 00-36, 48-19 Nadeem Ahmed beat Kushal Chandra Shekar 4-1 08-38, 47-34, 42-14, 39-05, 39-13 K.S.Naveen beat Arvind Savur 4-1 39-17, 42-24, 24-37, 38-04, 39-00 Anand H.E beat Mithun.V 4-2 14-42, 35-14, 20-34, 52-32, 34-08, 50-21 D.Raj Kumar beat Suffiyan Ahmed 4-3 32-36, 04-46, 42-17, 26-16, 06-38, 45-24, 61-07 M.L.Lakshman beat Santosh.R 4-3 20-40, 09-45, 33-21, 39-03, 64-08, 13-27, 56-09 I.H.Manudev beat Madhu Chandra 4-1 33-27, 31-43, 41-09, 35-25, 38-18 Yogesh Kumar beat V.Anand 4-0 47-16, 41-20, 42-01, 31-21 League matches: Women P.Keerthana beat Sadhana Patel 3 ? 2 19-43, 35-06, 07-33, 54-08, 42-35 Aradhana Naik beat Umadevi Nagaraj 3 ? 2 30-18, 29-17, 17-37, 10-47, 34-30 Chitra.M beat Indira Hegde 3 ? 1 16-33, 44-10, 38-04, 42-22 Vidya Pillai beat Indira Gowda 3 ? 0 42-20, 55-10, 35-16 Varshaa Sanjeev beat Kiniri Parmar 3 ? 0 48-12, 34-00, 27-01 Chitra.M beat Kiniri Parmar 3 ? 0 37-09, 38-06, 46-18 P.Keerthana beat Indira Gowda 3 ? 1 09-42, 52-21, 26-02, 37-09 Judy Walia beat Sadhana Patel 3 ? 0 41-02, 29-00, 40-20 Varshaa Sanjeev beat Umadevi Nagaraj 3 ? 1 43-22, 47-06, 08-37, 38-08 Aradhana Naik beat Indira Hegde 3 ? 0 36-02, 43-24, 43-22

2014 Karnataka State Ranking Billiards & Snooker Tnt

2014 Tournament
The Karnataka State Billiards Association, Tuesday, June 24, 2014
2014 Tournament
2014 Tournament 2014 Tournament 2014 Tournament 2014 Tournament 2014 Tournament 2014 Tournament 2014 Tournament 2014 Tournament

2nd 6 Red Snooker State Ranking 2012

Men Finals & Semi Finals Results - 6 Red Ranking
KSBA Bangalore, Friday, May 11, 2012
Men Finals and Semi Finals

Finals

Mundir Sherazi beat Jasim Tawin 6 – 4

70-00, 13-46, 37-19, 14-38, 08-63, 41-01, 34-28, 46-07, 25-34, 44-00

3rd & 4th placing:

Ajay Bhushan beat D.Raj Kumar 4-3

09-43, 47-07, 05-37, 40-31, 08-49, 48-25, 58-00


2nd 6 Red Snooker State Ranking 2012

Women SF & Finals - Men QF - 6 Red Snooker
KSBA Bangalore, Wednesday, May 09, 2012
Semi Finals
Results:

Chitra.M beat Indira Hegde 3-0

42-09, 46-00, 38-06

Varsha Sanjeev beat Umadevi 3-2

16-36, 27-13, 53-12, 23-28, 27-22

Finals:

Chitra.M beat Varsha Sanjeev 4-2

41-04, 39-21, 12-54, 18-34, 52-00, 29-04

3rd & 4th placing:

Umadevi beat Indira Hegde 2-0

46-02, 30-08

Men Quarter Finals:

Ajay Bhushan beat I.H.Manudev 5-3

35-13, 09-55, 48-06, 35-16, 28-25, 21-44, 34-25, 47-01

Jasim Tawin beat B.Bhaskar 5-3

07-45, 31-00, 37-18, 08-47, 36-28, 17-39, 28-27, 42-30

Mundir Sherazi beat Balaji Reddy 5-2

01-44, 59-13, 29-21, 33-22, 38-31, 16-41, 38-22

D.Raj Kumar beat M.Prabhakar 5-4

48-04, 24-38, 44-22, 71-41, 10-35, 67-04, 37-40, 30-37, 53-25


2nd 6 Red Snooker State Ranking 2012

Women - 2nd 6 Red Snooker tnt 2012
KSBA Bangalore, Wednesday, May 09, 2012
Results of Women 2nd 6 Red Snooker tournament
Indira Hegde beat Alankruthi 3-0

36-03, 40-26, 44-07

Umadevi Nagaraj beat Indira Gowda 3-2

33-09, 17-33, 14-27, 43-24, 34-20

Chitra.M beat Varsha Sanjeev 3-0

51-18, 37-05, 47-10

Saraswathi beat Aradhana Naik 3-2

44-30, 37-44, 24-28, 36-34, 36-14

Umadevi beat Indira Hegde 3-2

30-06, 06-33, 39-09, 16-27, 40-09

Indira Gowda beat Alankruthi 3-0

67-22, 18-13, 42-31

Chitra.M beat Saraswathi 3-0

39-14, 36-20, 58-11

Varsha Sanjeev beat Aradhana Naik 3-2

44-03, 30-26, 17-30, 18-19, 35-03

Chitra.M beat Aradhana Naik 3-0

34-04, 46-14, 34-04

Varsha Sanjeev beat Saraswathi 3-0

54-49, 31-21, 60-11

Umadevi beat Alankruthi 3-0

31-26, 40-11, 34-16

Indira Hegde beat Indira Gowda 3-2

00-46, 30-42, 46-22, 46-12, 54-40


2nd 6 Red Snooker State Ranking 2012

League - 2nd 6 Red Snooker Men
KSBA Bangalore, Tuesday, May 08, 2012
League Results
Sufian Ahmed beat Nadeem Azeez 4-1

38-09, 36-49, 44-36, 38-37, 42-35

Mundir Sherazi beat Sasha Sambi 4-2

37-42, 00-41, 36-06, 38-05, 59-00, 4—09

I.H.Manudev beat Anand.H.E 4-0

45-01, 37-17, 35-00, 44-15

Ajay Bhushan beat Prabhakar 4-1

10-34, 38-14, 45-01, 59-47, 35-02

D.Raj Kumar beat Satish Kumar 4-1

36-25, 15-52, 28-16, 40-22, 40-09

Amit Bhushan beat Jasim Tawin 4-3

19-58, 27-18, 04-41, 20-48, 40-27, 37-24, 50-37

B.Bhaskar beat Sajan Bopanna 4-1

65-08, 41-14, 52-24, 17-41, 50-05

Balaji Reddy beat Santosh.R 4-2

22-40, 14-47, 49-22, 46-04, 53-26, 31-23

Mundir Sherazi beat I.H.Manudev 4-1

36-35, 50-23, 08-40, 71-00, 39-23

Ajay Bhushan beat Sufian Ahmed 4-1

58-13, 29-20, 05-38, 31-11, 51-01

Nadeem Azeez beat Prabhakar M 4-3

17-39, 26-36, 11-36, 56-20, 41-12, 50-23, 25-33

Sasha Sambi beat Anand.H.E 4-2

37-31, 12-31, 35-22, 22-43, 45-35, 30-21

B.Bhaskar beat Balaji Reddy 4-1

43-21, 29-17, 31-25, 20-44, 38-25

D.Raj Kumar beat Jasim Tawin 4-2

01-53, 05-41, 61-08, 51-22, 56-15, 38-01

Sajan Bopanna beat Santosh.R 4-1

15-21, 36-22, 58-15, 46-01, 34-27

A.Satish Kumar beat Amit Bhushan 4-1

37-01, 48-00, 00-50, 45-38, 38-20

Prabhakar.M beat Sufian Ahmed 4-1

37-34, 25-44, 47-09, 49-09, 33-19

I.H.Manudev beat Sasha Sambi 4-2

36-23, 57-07, 24-31, 51-14, 19-28, 30-21

Ajay Bhushan beat Nadeem Azeez 4-1

76-29, 17-38, 34-13, 40-15, 53-00

Mundir Sherazi beat Anand.H.E 4-1

38-07, 23-39, 39-19, 38-17, 50-00

Balaji Reddy beat Sajan Bopanna 4-1

45-13, 49-16, 06-36, 44-08, 36-21

D.Raj Kumar beat Amit Bhushan 4-1

33-11, 14-41, 55-04, 40-12, 43-34

Santosh.R beat B.Bhaskar 4-2

35-29, 44-14, 32-15, 29-47, 31-33, 51-35

Jasim Tawin beat A.Satish Kumar 4-2

36-05, 36-44, 68-01, 40-01, 32-54, 33-23


2nd 6 Red Snooker State Ranking 2012

2nd 6 Red Snooker State Ranking 2012
KSBA Bangalore, Saturday, May 05, 2012
Results
T.Srinivas beat Sandeep Masti 4-0

42-19, 55-02, 37-23, 38-18

A.Santosh Kumar beat Prem Kumar.V.P 4-0

23-05, 35-07, 53-01, 46-13

B.Bhaskar beat Harshwardhan 4-0

51-10, 27-23, 62-07, 44-29

Sahel Anees beat Neelkanta.H.S 4-0

38-06, 34-02, 28-16, 31-07

Sean Davi beat Rajuhari 4-3

51-09, 34-17, 11-42, 33-32, 14-37, 20-34, 39-10

K.B.Hariharan beat Venugopal.M.L 4-1

38-13, 41-45, 50-04, 51-29, 43-00

Anand.H.E beat Santosh Kumar.R.I 4-1

18-39, 30-10, 42-14, 41-20, 33-17

K.T.Thomas beat Nischal.G.N 4-2

1-0, 20-31, 41-48, 17-14, 37-19, 42-07

M.L.Lakshman beat John Charles 4-2

32-03, 26-36, 38-00, 13-30, 48-09, 34-16

Vinay P.Katrela beat Babu Girish 4-1

37-40, 58-37, 38-12, 32-09, 33-07

Sudin.M beat Leonard Rozario 4-1

39-21, 28-18, 34-03, 18-31, 36-03

Adil Sherazi beat M.Praveen 4-0

48-10, 42-02, 37-07, 35-09

Sameer Sait beat Likhit 4-1

45-20, 41-10, 48-40, 12-35, 28-21

Sheetal Kumar beat Mathew John 4-1

31-04, 30-37, 49-08, 37-26, 42-04 Eugine Victor beat Kanikraj 4-1

25-36, 43-29, 50-20, 29-12, 27-06

Aditya beat Abhijit More 4-3

12-37, 31-32, 35-30, 32-36, 30-01, 48-20, 38-26

Nikhil Pise beat Kishore 4-2

47-10, 28-51, 10-39, 47-36, 38-18, 32-23

R.Santosh beat Mohan Raj 4-1

46-11, 31-42, 42-00, 62-26, 42-22

Deepak.A beat Kiran Kumar 4-0

41-10, 32-07, 42-26, 48-29

Rohit Srinivas beat M.S.Sudarshan 4-1

40-23, 26-25, 34-03, 34-40, 39-22

First Round Results - 03.04.2012

Karl Alphonso beat Andrew Solomon 4-0

34-03, 35-10, 43-06, 40-09

Kiran Kumar beat Darshan 4-0

40-20, 42-01, 41-17, 33-14

James.M beat Supreet.Y.G 4-3

33-13, 20-42, 42-35, 37-38, 09-43, 38-27, 49-10

R.I.Santosh Kumar beat M.H.Kishore 4-1

45-09, 23-09, 20-50, 50-09, 40-21

Babu Girish beat Jayaram 4-1

29-51, 42-35, 29-18, 34-18, 30-15

Imran beat Rohan.S 4-2

31-41, 28-14, 01-35, 37-10, 48-19, 28-15

Mathew John beat Ninad Pise 4-3

00-40, 66-26, 26-30, 30-41, 29-28, 48-13, 43-09

Santosh.R beat Shabariram 4-1

45-09, 29-38, 40-17, 41-02, 51-24

Kishore beat Aman.B 4-1

30-08, 51-46, 34-40, 40-03, 29-27

Aditya beat Utsav Jain 4-2

44-23, 12-34, 40-01, 00-43, 31-24, 55-14

Md.Shazaan beat Vishwanath 4-1

34-02, 38-23, 37-14, 29-42, 48-29

Asif Altaf beat Fakri 4-2

48-01, 41-01, 15-36, 27-14, 21-26, 43-15

Sufian Ahmed beat V.R.Kushal 4-1

28-43, 30-16, 35-14, 33-27, 29-15

Sajeesh beat N.S.Pramodraj 4-3

00-01, 16-29, 31-01, 36-08, 35-01, 20-42, 34-07

Madan beat Sushant.S 4-0

01-00, 47-13, 43-16, 42-23

P.Manish beat S.Suraj 4-3

61-36, 34-19, 40-27, 23-52, 18-59, 28-58, 34-21

A.Satish Kumar beat Anand Bathija 4-3

27-52, 30-22, 29-43, 36-03, 36-47, 46-06, 34-03

Sasha Sambi beat James.M 4-1

30-16, 01-36, 32-25, 41-00, 32-10


36th B.S.Sampath Memorial Handicap tournament 2012

36th B.S.Sampath Memorial Handicap tournament 2012
KSBA Bangalore, Thursday, April 19, 2012
Pre Quarter Finals Snooker
Varsha Sanjeev (+42) beat B.Bhaskar (scr) 2-1

65-78, 90-77, 82-56

Quarter Finals:

I.H.Manudev (scr) beat Ravi Varma (+35) 2-0

83-53, 133-39

Ajay Bhushan (scr) beat S.N.Kushal (+35) 2-1

82-56, 76-96, 87-77

Nikhil Pise (+28) beat A.Santosh Kumar (+21) 2-0

57-43, 57-02

Varsha Sanjeev (+42) beat A.R.Arjun (scr) 2-1

48-79, 87-59, 75-11

B.S.Sampath Billiards Handicap Tournament Finals 3 pm on 20.04.2012

B.S.Sampath Snooker Handicap Tournament Finals 3 pm on 20.04.2012

36th B.S.Sampath Memorial Handicap tournament 2012

36th B.S.Sampath Memorial Handicap tournament 2012
KSBA Bangalore, Tuesday, April 17, 2012
Leonard Rozario who overcame his nerves to conquer Raj Kumar 2-1, lost
his way against A.R.Arjun loosing 1-2. Deepak Patre continued his form to overcome gritty Jasim Tawin. Results: Leonard Rozario (+49) beat D.Raj Kumar (scr) 2-1 75-85, 78-21, 89-09 A.R.Arjun (scr) beat Leonard Rozario (+49) 2-1 82-76, 67-77, 84-57 Deepak Patre (+42) beat Jasim Tawin (scr) 2-1 82-45, 84-64, 78-72 Amit Bhushan (scr) beat V.Anand (+14) 2-0 63-58, 58-33 Ajay Bhushan (+14) beat Asif Altaf (+56) 2-0 67-58, 72-48 A.Santosh Kumar (+21) beat Sajan Bopanna (scr) 2-0 84-31, 73-57 Umadevi (+42) beat A.Satish Kumar (+14) 2-0 76-64, 80-47

36th B.S.Sampath Memorial Handicap tournament 2012

36th B.S.Sampath Memorial Handicap tournament 2012
KSBA Bangalore, Thursday, April 12, 2012
36th B.S.Sampath Memorial Handicap Billiards Tournament 2012
While it was becoming a battle of talent category juniors, where more veterans were biting the dust, I.H.Manudev stood alone with his class, as he eased past Varsha Sanjeev, after covering a mammoth -400 handicap. Sajan Bopanna & D.Raj Kumar also, shown the doors by juniors. Results: I.H.Manudev (-450) beat Varsha Sanjeev (-50) 100-90

Leonardo Rozario (-50) beat Sajan Bopanna (-350) 100-11

Ninad Pise (-100) beat D.Raj Kumar (-600) 100-52

Pranav Prabhakar (+25) beat Jasim Tawin (-250) 102-23

Aman.B (+25) beat Asif Altaf (+25) 100-88

Ajay Bhushan (-250) beat Sameer Sait (-150) 100-34

Saheel Aneez (+150) beat Leonard (-25) 100-44

Ninad Pise (-100) beat Ravi Varma (-50) 102-96

Deepak.A (-175) beat A.Satish Kumar (-350) 100-02


36th B.S.Sampath Memorial Handicap tournament 2012

36th B.S.Sampath Memorial Handicap tournament 2012
KSBA Bangalore, Wednesday, April 11, 2012
M.L.Lakshman just returning from Goa after playing Asian Under 21 Snooker
Championship, could not adjust his changeover to Billiards and lost tamely to Sameer Sait. Sameer Sait (-150) beat M.L.Lakshman (-150) 101-17

Ajay Bhushan (-250) beat Kushal V.R (-50) 100-68

Leonard Rozario (-50) beat Praveen Rao (-25) 100-73

Saheel Aneez (+50) beat A.Santosh Kumar 101-59

Pranav Prabhakar (+25)beat Amit Bhushan (-300) 101-62

Jasim Tawin (-250) beat H.S.Neelakanta (-175) 100-31

Deepak.M (-175) beat Nikhil Pise (-125) 100-50

Ninad Pise (-100) beat G.Vishwanath (-150) 100-18

S.Natraj

Media in charge

36th B.S.Sampath Memorial Handicap tournament 2012

36th B.S.Sampath Memorial Handicap tournament 2012
KSBA Bangalore, Tuesday, April 10, 2012
A very unassuming, soft spoken 16 year old Asif Altaf, 10th std student Poorna Smirthi Public
School had the biggest day of his career, when he inspite of nerves beat his idol, equally unassuming soft spoken B.Bhaskar.

Asif Altaf (+25) beat B.Bhaskar (-700) - 100-00 (337)

Pranav Prabhakar (+25) beat Germain Girish (-150) - 101-37

Aman B (+25) beat Eugene Victor (-150) - 100-18

Puneet Chawla (+50) beat Sunil Nagraik (-150) - 100-26

Likhit S (+25) beat Anand H.E (-150) - 100-44

I.H.Manudev (-450) beat Puneeth.C (+50)

Puneet conceded the match due to illness.

S.Natraj

Media in charge

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Senior Snooker Main Finals & Semi Finals
Bangalore, Friday, December 30, 2011
Finals & Semi Finals
Finals

I.H.Manudev beat Sajan Bopanna 5-3

63-13, 65-24, 65-09, 07-71, 23-59, 55-76, 68-14, 56-32

3 & 4 placing

A.R.Arjun beat B.V.S.Murthy 3-0

66-54, 69-29, 67-00

Semi Finals Results

I.H.Manudev beat B.V.S.Murthy 5-1

72-21, 69-35, 53-45, 61-19, 46-73, 93-02

Sajan Bopanna beat A.R.Arjun 5-0

77-12, 66-46, 68-35, 50-37, 73-21

4 to 8 placing

Ajay Bhushan beat Jasim Tawin 2-0

1-0, 52-45

Amit Bhushan beat Md.Ali 2-0

59-50, 62-20

Amit Bhushan beat Ajay Bhushan 2-1

60-47, 40-56, 59-43

Jasim Tawin beat Md.Ali 2-0

70-28, 77-20

No.1 – I.H.Manudev

No.2 – Sajan Bopanna

No.3 – A.R.Arjun

No.4 – B.V.S.Murthy

No.5 – Amit Bhushan

No.6 – Ajay Bhushan

No.7 – Jasim Tawin

No.8 – Md.Ali

S.Natraj Media in-charge

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Senior Snooker Main Quarter Finals
Bangalore, Thursday, December 29, 2011
Quarter finals and League results
43rd Karnataka State Ranking Men Snooker Main

Quarter Finals

I.H.Manudev beat Ajay Bhushan 4-3

74-51, 117 (89)-07, 27-71, 39-57, 35-70, 67-24, 85-11

B.V.S.Murthy beat Jasim Tawin 4-3

66-25, 68-27, 39-47, 47-83, 27-63, 63-19, 51-36

Arjun.A.R beat Amit Bhushan 4-1

72-02, 54-62, 67-32, 64-33, 51-37

Sajan Bopanna beat Md.Ali 4-1

71-52, 06-60, 57-33, 66-36, 59-25

League Results

Ajay Bhushan beat B.Bhaskar 3-2

53-67, 54-37, 09-65, 61-01, 73-00

Sajan Bopanna beat Vinay Katrela 3-2

51-61, 79-48, 27-73, 59-27, 85-50

Balaji Reddy beat Arvind Savur 3-0

69-56, 119 (103)-00, 80-16

Jasim Tawin beat Arjun.A.R 3-1

23-65, 76-70, 61-26, 66-09

B.V.S.Murthy beat M.S.Arun 3-1

61-72, 80-73, 60-41, 61-14

Arjun.A.R beat Balaji Reddy 3-1

02-65, 55-09, 65-48, 66-10

I.H.Manudev beat Md.Ali 3-1

65-25, 66-19, 29-69, 59-45

Hariharan K.B beat Mohammed Minhaj 3-1

47-57, 62-45, 62-17, 56-10

Amit Bhushan beat D.Raj Kumar 3-0

51-12, 58-28, 60-22

Arvind Savur beat Jasim Tawin 3-2

57-33, 02-62, 53-44, 26-73, 58-17


2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Senior Snooker Main Ranking Results
Bangalore, Wednesday, December 28, 2011
The Senior Snooker Main Ranking started today. The results are below.
43rd Karnataka State Ranking Men Snooker Main

Results:

I.H.Manudev beat Minhaj 3-0

92-13, 81-08, 64-33

Md.Ali beat Hariharan.K.B 3-0

67-40, 72-55, 78-45

Ajay Bhushan beat Vinay P.Katrela 3-0

85-01, 83-64, 64-03

D.Raj Kumar beat M.S.Arun 3-1

54-39, 20-79, 78-01, 48-45

Amit Bhushan beat B.V.S.Murthy 3-1

76-18, 52-22, 49-61, 78-26

Jasim Tawin beat Balaji Reddy 3-2

40-07, 53-34, 32-69, 16-71, 61-48

A.R.Arjun beat Arvind Savur 3-1

62-18, 65-25, 49-61, 82-68

Vinay Katrela beat B.Bhaskar 3-2

24-74, 65-06, 38-73, 62-26, 54-43

Sajan Bopanna beat Ajay Bhushan 3-1

28-84, 68-66, 63-28, 81-33

I.H.Manudev beat Hariharan K.B 3-1

70-68, 69-71, 69-17, 77-41

Amit Bhushan beat M.S.Arun 3-2

66-57, 00-86, 69-41, 11-85, 72-33

B.V.S.Murthy beat D.Raj Kumar 3-1

43-66, 79-39, 66-30, 69-59

Md.Ali beat Mohammed Minhaj 3-1

69-34, 61-22, 35-75, 54-41


2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

State Ranking Tournament Results
Bangalore, Saturday, December 24, 2011
Results
24th Ladies Karnataka State Ranking Snooker tournament 2012

Chitra M beat Judy Walia 3-0

79-30, 52-43, 60-31

Varsha Sanjeev beat Uma Nagaraj 2-1

09-64, 53-50, 56-16

43rd Karnataka State Ranking Men Billiards Qualifying

Out of 38 qualifiers on knock out basis, Vinay P Katrela, M.S.Arun, Jasim Tawin, Ajay Bhushan, Balaji Reddy, Sajan Bopanna, A.Santosh Kumar, Bharat Chugh, L.Nagaraj, B.S.Suresh and Sasha Sambi emerged victories to join the State Top 5 B.Bhaskar, I.H.Manudev, D.Raj Kumar, A.Satish Kumar and Amit Bhushan. Out of State Top 8, Arvind Savur and Michael Rebello pulled out for personal reasons and Mundir Sherazi never confirmed participation.

Men Billiards Main:

D.Raj Kumar beat Sajan Bopanna 3-0

150-30, 150-114, 150-43

Bharath Chugh beat B.S.Suresh 3-1

150-70, 143-150, 150-126, 150-100

A.Satish Kumar beat A.Santosh Kumar 3-0

150-86, 150-106, 151-105

Amit Bhushan beat Vinay Katrela 3-2

114-151, 125-152, 151-145, 154-127, 151-98

B.Bhaskar beat Balaji Reddy 3-1

151-125, 151-53, 124-150, 150-28

I.H.Manudev beat Jasim Tawin 3-0

151-102, 151-38, 150-104

M.S.Arun beat Sasha Sambi 3-1

150-88, 151-68, 77-151, 150-138

Amit Bhushan beat A.Santosh Kumar 3-0

D.Raj Kumar beat Bharat Chugh 3-0

Sajan Bopanna beat B.S.Suresh 3-0

Men Snooker Qualifying:

Ninad Pise beat V.T.Suresh 3-1

62-31, 45-03, 67-77, 56-42

Hemant Kannan beat Jayakrishna R 3-1

57-10, 38-31, 24-69, 66-54

Nasrulla Sharief beat Raju.S 3-0

60-30, 84-12, 53-23

Harish Reddy beat Srivatsa 3-2

53-29, 66-30, 37-54, 34-46, 66-38

A.Rajiv beat Irshad Ahmed 3-2

15-67, 53-32, 60-20, 17-50, 53-43

Aditya Singh Rajawat beat Sudhin.M 3-1

57-24, 39-41, 80-38, 70-56

Abhijit More.S beat Rajendra S.M 3-0

62-30, 72-02, 67-41

Joginder Singh beat Rajesh Naidu G 3-0

58-28, 67-11, 74-56

Md.Mueen beat Arjun Kashyap 3-1

0-1, 48-33, 43-37, 48-36

Harish Kumar.M beat Kanaya.K.A 3-0

40-25, 63-26, 46-38

Sam beat Shams Khan 3-1

58-33, 57-08, 27-56, 53-23

Vivek.K.A beat Sajad Ahmed 3-1

59-24, 56-66, 64-51, 58-53

S.Partiban beat Raja Aruldas 3-1

47-35, 38-58, 66-34, 63-02

Deepak.A beat S.V.Bharath 3-2

29-65, 44-58, 61-30, 85-66, 72-19

Yogesh Kumar beat Andrew Solomon 3-0

65-24, 54-42, 78-15

Abbas Abdul Hussein beat Vinay.G 3-0

59-43, 42-40, 58-18

Ajay Kumar beat Yusuff Sharief 3-0

70-31, 70-08, 50-04

View attached file (Attached-File - 881kb)

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Karnataka State Ranking Billiards & Snooker
Bangalore, Friday, December 23, 2011
Results Karnataka State Ranking Jr Snooker, Ladies Snooker and Men Billiards Qualifying
35th Junior Karnataka State Ranking Snooker tournament

Semi Final League

Suraj Singh beat Niranjan Naidu 3-0

56-53, 61-25, 53-50

M.L.Lakshman beat Arjun Mehta 3-2

72-21, 60-61, 56-43, 54-32

M.L.Lakshman beat Suraj Singh 3-1

05-38, 66-26, 35-45, 67-18

Niranjan Naidu beat Arjun Mehta 3-1

31-81, 71-34, 69-42, 61-23

M.L.Lakshman beat Niranjan Naidu 3-2

36-62, 24-62, 63-19, 61-18, 63-25

Arjun Mehta beat Suraj Singh 3-0

70-49, 47-15, 46-35

Final Standing:

1. M.L.Lakshman

2. Arjun Mehta

3. Suraj Singh

4. Niranjan K.Naidu



24th Ladies Karnataka State Ranking Snooker tournament 2012

League results:

Uma Nagaraj beat Shilpa 2-0 51-10, 67-07

Chitra M beat Taranjeet Kaur Nagee 2-0 57-12, 72-10

Varsha Sanjeev beat Jaspreet Kaur Nagee 2-0 52-12, 61-18

Judy Walia beat Surjeet Kaur Nagee 2-0 68-16, 40-08

Chitra M beat Surjeet Kaur Nagee 2-0 71-10, 70-11

Uma Nagaraj beat Varsha Sanjeev 2-0 77-37, 69-11

Semi Finals:

Judy Walia beat Varsha Sanjeev 3-1

37-49, 44-39, 61-34, 52-37

Chitra M beat Uma Nagaraj 3-2

30-43, 38-13, 39-34, 31-38, 55-17



43rd Karnataka State Ranking Men Billiards Qualifying

First Round

Wilson Fernandes beat Manoj Tekwani 3-1

79-100, 100-52, 100-66, 100-75

A.Santosh Kumar beat Y.Yeshnit Rao 3-0

101-61, 102-58, 101-64

V.Anand beat Germain Girish 3-1

100-36, 100-68, 98-100, 100-78

Bharath Chugh beat Hariharan.K.B 3-2

100-59, 83-100, 64-100, 100-24, 100-70

L.Nagaraj beat Sameer Sait 3-0

101-69, 101-62, 101-99

Qualifiers round

Vinay P.K beat G.Vishwanath 3-0

100-45, 100-36, 100-87

M.S.Arun beat Arjun Mehta 3-0

100-09, 102-72, 101-62

Ajay Bhushan beat H.S.Neelakanta 3-0

100-94, 101-70, 100-68

Balaji Reddy beat Deepak.A 3-0

100-32, 100-62, 100-78

Jasim Tawin beat Wilson Fernandes 3-2

100-88, 100-73, 90-100, 81-100, 104-91


2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

State Ranking Tournament Results
Bangalore, Thursday, December 22, 2011
Karnataka State Ranking Tournament Results
35th Junior Karnataka State Ranking Snooker tournament

Pre Quarter Finals:

Nikhil Pise beat Hem Sewak 3-0

47-10, 65-29, 56-23

Niranjan Naidu beat Sumanth Revankar 3-2

17-61, 57-46, 69-29, 30-51, 58-16

Suraj Singh beat Leonard Rozario 3-1

56-14, 25-74, 54-53, 57-31

Supreeth Y.G beat Nilesh G 3-0

56-14, 72-13, 49-05

Arjun Mehta beat Ajay Lokesh.S 3-0

71-48, 61-39, 53-14

Germain Girish beat Warish Tater 3-1

61-11, 42-44, 62-26, 46-39

Srihari Parathsarathy beat Saleem.B 3-2

56-22, 30-49, 59-49, 38-41, 69-49

M.L.Lakshman beat Aman Basavanal 3-0

43-04, 44-18, 47-04



Quarter Finals:

Niranjan Naidu beat Nikhil Pise 3-2

64-39, 61-33, 44-48, 16-44, 53-16

Suraj Singh beat Supreeth.Y.G 3-1

63-08, 45-42, 44-67, 69-61

Arjun Mehta beat Germain Girish 3-0

57-26, 57-30, 67-59

M.L.Lakshman beat Srihari Parathsarathy 3-2

57-70, 76-06, 33-66, 58-20, 68-16

Juniors Semi Final league – 22.12.11 – 4.30 pm, 23.12.11 – 11 am & 4.30 pm

43rd Karnataka State Ranking Men Billiards Qualifying

Vinay P.K beat Ninad Pise 3-0

100-64, 102-69, 102-92

M.S.Arun beat Shams Khan 3-0

101-36, 100-74, 100-62

Arjun Mehta beat Vasant D 3-0

101-79, 101-87, 101-89

Jasim Tawin beat Supreeth Y.G 3-1

100-71, 100-55, 85-100, 100-97

H.S.Neelakanta beat Nikhil Pise 3-2

86-103, 81-101, 100-64, 100-78, 100-86

Balaji Reddy beat Chetan.S 3-0

100-08, 100-95, 100-66

Deepak.A beat Joginder Singh 3-0

121-98, 100-87, 100-86

M.L.Lakshman beat Anand H.E 3-0

100-96, 101-92, 102-76



24th Ladies Karnataka State Ranking Snooker tournament 2012

Judy Walia beat Chitra 2-0 69-16, 58-55

Uma Nagaraj beat Jaspreet Kaur Nagee 2-0 51-07, 62-00

Varsha Sanjeev beat Shilpa Shanthappa 2-0 68-25, 52-09

Surjeet Kaur Nagee beat Taranjeet Kaur Nagee 2-1 50-38, 30-46, 62-56

Semi Finals: 23rd – 6 pm – Semi Finals


2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Karnataka State Ranking Billiards & Snooker
Bangalore, Wednesday, December 21, 2011
2012 Karnataka State Ranking Results
24th Ladies Karnataka State Ranking tournament 2012

R.Uma Nagaraj defending the defending state champion lived up to her reputation by annexing the 10th title in her career of state ranking billiards equaling Navrotilva of Cuesports of India Judith Walia who has taken 10 titles.

Only B.Bhaskar is in the way with 14 titles in kitty. The 46 year old Karnataka Horticultural department steno Ph.no 9480334740 remains unchallanged from 2009.

Both Chitra Magimairaj and Uma Nagaraj, will represent the state in the forthcoming nationals at Pune on Jan 24th 2012.

The Women Snooker league starts on

Finals

Uma Nagaraj beat Chitra.M 3-2

76-65, 76-58, 48-75, 06-77, 77-32

3rd & 4th placing

Varsha Sanjeev beat Lakshmi Suryanarayan 2-0

50-22, 50-33

35th Junior Karnataka State Ranking Snooker tournament

First Round

Mandeep Singh beat A.Vikram 3-2

48-56, 56-63, 63-37, 69-32, 76-45

Nikhil Pise beat Darshan.N 3-2

45-38, 61-38, 20-63, 49-72, 51-31

Hem Sewak beat Sachit Bopanna 3 0

61-36, 46-10, 58-32

Niranjan Naidu beat Nischal G.N 3 0

58-34, 67-55, 60-34

Sumanth Revankar beat Mandeep Singh 3 1

80-50, 43-65, 55-43, 74-44

Suraj Singh beat Ninad Pise 3 1

61-60, 70-62, 03-48, 47-07

Leonard Rozario beat Rohit Srinivas 3 0

66-28, 51-31, 57-12

Nilesh.G beat J.Goutham 3 0

66-58, 69-49, 85-45

Supreeth Y.G beat Atif Altaf 3 0

62-27, 63-15, 59-16

Arjun Mehta beat Asif Altaf.J 3-0

52-29, 51-43, 74-31

Ajay Lokesh.S beat N.Gautam Raju 3-0

63-23, 54-01, 53-07

Warish Tater beat S.Suraj 3-2

69-78, 59-29, 43-16, 28-40, 63-22

Saleem.B beat Kushal V.R 3-0

48-41, 45-40, 49-16

Srihari Parathsarathy beat Pranav Prabhakar 3-2

36-55, 50-29, 43-48, 52-47, 61-19

M.L.Lakshman beat Syed Sadath 3-0

53-18, 53-08, 49-37
View attached file (Attached-File - 1393kb)

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Results - State Ranking - Day 2
Bangalore, Wednesday, December 21, 2011
Karnataka State Ranking Day 2
35th Junior Karnataka State Ranking Billiards tournament M.L.Lakshman second year in a row, proved he is a class above rest in Juniors by beating Ninad Pise, Arjun Mehta & Nikhil Pise, in the semi final league clash in 35th Karnataka State Ranking Junior Billiards. Junior Billiards Final Ranking: 1. M.L.Lakshman

2. Nikhil Pise

3. Arjun Mehta

4. Ninad Pise

M.L.Lakshman and Nikhil Pise will represent the State in forthcoming Nationals in Pune, starting on 14th Jan 2012.

Photo enclosed: Semi Final League

M.L.Lakshman beat Ninad Pise 517 369

Nikhil Pise beat Arjun Mehta 574 496

M.L.Lakshman beat Arjun Mehta 538 390

Nikhil Pise beat Ninad Pise 432 342

Arjun Mehta beat Ninad Pise 479 362

M.L.Lakshman beat Nikhil Pise 597 - 432

35th Junior Karnataka State Ranking Snooker tournament

Suraj Singh beat Manish P 3 0

74-45, 58-40, 48-36

Ashwaq.M beat Abbas Abdul Hussain 3 -1

45-36, 16-48, 49-11, 47-35

Saleem B beat Shaik Moin Pasha 3 1

62-36, 41-47, 54-26, 36-31

Aman Baswanal beat Likhit Kumar 3 1

65-27, 51-26, 32-42, 71-37

24th Ladies Karnataka State Ranking tournament 2012

League

Uma Nagaraj beat Chitra M 2 -1

18-50, 50-5, 50-42

Varsha Sanjeev beat Lakshmi Suryanarayan 2 0

51-40, 53-05

Judy Walia beat Taranjeet Kaur 2 0

50-15, 50-16

Semi Finals:

Uma Nagaraj beat Lakshmi Suryanarayan 2 0

77-22, 77-13

Chitra M beat Varsha Sanjeev 2 1

75-32, 62-75, 75-71

View attached file (Attached-File - 1277kb)

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Results - State Ranking - Day 1
Bangalore, Wednesday, December 21, 2011
Karnataka State Ranking
24th Ladies Karnataka State Ranking tournament 2012

2 Groups of 4 each, will play league matches of 50 points best of 3 frames to decide top 4 for the Semi final knock out.

Illustrious Judy Walia once State Billiards champion, 10 times Snooker, National Snooker title twice makes a come back after 10 years.

Uma Devi Nagaraj, defending champion, did not break a sweat against debutant

Surjeet Kaur winning 2-0, 50-10, 50-11,

beat Aradhana Naik 50-49, 51-29.

Chitra M played with in herself to

beat Aradhana Naik 2 – 0 – 50-15, 51-07 and

beat Surjeet Kaur 2 – 0 = 50 (40)-00, 50 (34)-08.



Experience still prevailed over exuberance.

Judy Walia beat Varsha Sanjeev 2- 1 – 38-50, 50-25, 50-32

Varsha Sanjeev beat Taranjeet Kaur 2-0 – 50-13, 50-15

Lakshmi Suryanarayan beat Judy Walia 2 – 0 – 50-32, 50-37

Lakshmi Suryanarayan beat Taranjit Karu 2-0 – 50-17, 50-15



20th last of league matches at 2 pm & Semi Finals at 5 pm. 75 points – Best of 3 frames.

  36th Junior Karnataka State Ranking tournament

18 entries to play on knock out basis for 1 hour 30 minutes to decide the last 8 of the State for Quarters.

Results:

M.L.Lakshman beat Ajay Lokesh 475 – 117

Nikhil Pise beat Vikram.A 343 – 202

Ninad Pise beat Abbas Abdul Hussein 251 – 190

Y.G.Supreeth beat Germain Girish 307 – 287

Sumanth Revankar beat J.Gautam 294 – 140

Manish P beat Niranjan Naidu.K 285 – 249

Arjun Mehta beat Kushal V.R 280 – 208

Leonard Rozario beat Sahil Anees 202 – 184

To qualify to main draw:

Abbas Abdul Hussain beat Pranav Prabhakar 216 – 171

Kushal V.R beat Asif Altaf 200 – 185

Leonard Rozario beat Likhit Kumar 166 – 162

Quarter Finals – 1 hour 30 minutes:

M.L.Lakshman beat Manish.P 357 – 260

Arjun Mehta beat Y.G.Supreeth 251 – 209

Ninad Pise beat Sumanth Revankar 288 – 235

Nikhil Pise beat Leonard Rozario 364 – 195


2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Final Results
Bangalore, Saturday, December 03, 2011
Final
Final



Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (Iran) beat Lee Walker (Wales) 10-9

81-30, 05-121 (116), 72 (49)-00, 103 (56)-08, 76 (40)-49 (48), 05-83 (43), 62(57)-59 (45), 74-15, 00-92 (87), 66-09, 53 (53)-75, 73 (59)-24, 05-123 (78), 14-80 (76), 46-80 (45), 73-43, 39-79, 52-57, 58-52
View attached file (Attached-File - 835kb)

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Results Semi Finals
Bangalore, Friday, December 02, 2011
Semi Finals

Semi Finals

Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (Iran) beat Kamal Chawla (India) 7-2

67-32, 65-43, 108 (91)-09, 68 (43)-05, 74 (65)-25, 56-67 (46), 71 (64)-16, 61 (61)-74 (65), 88 (66)-36

Road to Finals:

Beat Ali Jaffer (France) 4-1

Beat I.H.Manudev (India) 4-0

Beat Alexander Gauss (Austria) 4-0



Beat Valdmir Bykov 4-0

Beat Vinnie Calabrese (Austrai) 5-0

Beat Kamal Chawla 7-2





Lee Walker (Wales) beat Pankaj Advani Lee Walker (Wales) beat Pankaj Advani (India) 7-1

68 (56)-82, 61-41, 69-39, 115 (115)-00, 85 (85)-42, 67-28, 108 (100)-33, 73 (73)-52 (52)

Road to finals

Alok Kumar (India) 4-0

Hisham Rashid Al. Saqer (Bahrain) 4-0

Sergelen Batdelger (Mongolia) 4-0

Jason Williams (Canada) 4-0

Chi Wai Au (Hong Kong) 5-4



beat Imran Shahzad (Pakistan) 5-2

beat Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Thailand) 6-2


2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Results Quarter Finals
Bangalore, Friday, December 02, 2011
Quarter Finals results
Results – Quarter Finals

Pankaj Advani beat Peter Bullen 6-2

71 (62)-07, 00-123 (123), 34-75 (64), 92-21, 67 (47)-50, 70 (63)-09, 69 (55)-16, 80-45

Kamal Chawla (India) beat Kevin Van Hove (Belgium) 6-5

03-87 (75), 106 (55, 50)-07, 93 (58)-15, 76 (60)-29, 06-112 (48, 55), 27-86, 46-65, 74-32, 72-35, 27-78, 77-36

Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (Iran) beat Brendan O Donoghue (Ireland) 6-3

80 (41)-62, 118 (106)-00, 63-73 (66), 86 (48)-18, 33-73 (63), 18-83 (46), 85 (58)-01, 71-52, 74-00

Lee Walker (Wales) beat Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Thailand) 6-2

11-95 (68), 72-64 (64-, 67 (61)-25, 60 (54)-72 (46), 68-04, 70 (70)-60 (60), 59 (59)-55 (55), 62-28

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Results - Day 4 - Last 16
Bangalore, Thursday, December 01, 2011
Results
Last 16

Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (Iran) beat Vinnie Calabrese (Austria) 5-0

74 (48)-06, 54-38, 94 (40)-09, 102 (94)-08, 67 (67)-38

Kevin Van Hove (Belgium) beat Steve Mifsud (Australia) 5-0

68 (40)-18, 87 (63)-29, 69-57, 80 (51)-24, 77-41

Pankaj Advani (India) beat Craig Macgillivray (Scotland) 5-3

86 (60)-01, 08-86 (41), 104 (104)-00, 05-82 (70), 54-18, 93 (93)-04, 10-66 (54), 69-15

Peter Bullen (Belgium) beat Ehsan Heydari Nezhad (Iran) 5-1

33-55, 57-48, 79 (72)-17, 62-56, 105 (105)-00, 66 (43)-16

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Thailand) beat Martin O Donnell (England) 5-2

134 (130)-01, 66 (66)-22, 40-72, 07-86 (64), 80 (71)-49, 94 (65)-16, 78 (41)-26

Lee Walker (Wales) beat Imran Shahzad (Pakistan) 5-2

60 (52)-12, 08-69, 96 (69)-00, 00-81 (79), 69 (45)-00, 67 (41)-05, 73-41

Brenden O Donoghue (Ireland) beat Omar Alkojah (Syria) 5-1

89 (82)-05, 57-43, 15-67, 74 (74)-60 (60), 69-37, 81-17

Kamal Chawla (India) beat Alok Kumar (India) 5-4

66-01, 04-120 (58, 58), 26-66 (50), 68-59 (50), 37-67 (46), 23-76 (53), 69 (69)-20, 67-31, 57-12

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Results - Day 4 - Last 32
Bangalore, Thursday, December 01, 2011
Day 4 Last 32 Results
Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (Iran) beat Mark Boyle (Scotland) 5-3

65-37, 75-14, 16-88 (79), 43-69, 77-19, 83-19, 52-22, 51-01

Vinnie Calabrese (Australia) beat Karam Fateima (Syria) 5-0

76 (76)-37, 72 (51)-36, 77 (56)-40, 101 (101)-08, 67 (50)-06

Brendon O Donogue (Ireland) beat Kwok Wai Fung (Hong Kong) 5-2

03-68 (68), 76-01, 93 (53)-18, 06-93 (82), 70-29, 55-46, 83 (65)-00

Omar Alkojah (Syria) beat Mohamed Shehab (UAE) 5-3

37-85, 67-43, 63-60, 00-123 (123), 52-72 (65), 64-44, 64-19, 58-22

Kamal Chawla beat Anuj Uppal (India) 5-3

68-24, 59-27, 25-82, 81 (42)-41, 57-46, 70-81, 50-51, 76 (55)-00

Alok Kumar (India) beat Krzysztof Wrobel (Poland) 5-3

35-67, 53-21, 67-14, 63-75, 58 (57)-55(50), 34-59, 77-42, 65-09

Kevin Van Hove (Belgium) beat Rhydian Richards (Wales) 5-3

78-10, 69-62, 69-73, 07-58, 44-68, 66 (64)-37, 68-02, 84 (53)-18

Steve Mifsud (Australia) beat Yasin Merchant (India) 5-4

108 (74)-44, 16-90 (67), 90 (38, 39)-00, 83 (57)-21, 09-127 (127), 70 (70)-18, 07-70, 13-95 (67),

68 (68)-01. Pankaj Advani (India) beat Mark Tuite (Ireland) 5-0

73 (41)-24, 77 (47)-36, 61-23, 92 (42)-00, 57-43

Craig Macgillivraj (Scotland) beat Sergiy Isayenko (Ukraine) 5-1

62-55, 67-08, 18-76, 67-17, 86-01, 101-05

Peter Bullen (Belgium) beat Wael Talaat (Egypt) 5-1

103-15, 45-52, 115 (102)-00, 74 (50)-19, 71-41, 54-29

Ehsan Heydari Nezhad (Iran) beat Joe Minici (Australia) 5-4

55-77, 22-95 (56), 25-76, 77-43, 65-41, 61-22, 71-10, 31-71, 84-33

Thepchaiya Un-nooh (Thailand) beat Mohamed Khairy (Egypt) 5-1

99 (99)-00, 77-18, 00-92 (50), 108 (77)-40, 71 (38)-15, 91 (84)-15

Martin O Donnell (England) beat Saleh Mohammed (Afg) 5-4

63-48, 62-69, 55-58, 00-78 (77), 00-115 (115), 56-47, 65-38, 61-32, 66-45

Imran Shahzad (Pakistan) beat Muhammad Asif (Pakistan) 5-2

82-39, 68-60, 70-43, 01-73, 41-68, 87-31, 53-52

Lee Walker (Wales) beat Chi Wai Au (Hong Kong) 5-4

27-68, 29-100 (99), 43-65 (65), 53-13, 70 (40)-25, 63 (43)-82 (64), 56-55, 70-01, 100 (74)-00


2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Day 4 - Last 48 Results
Bangalore, Thursday, December 01, 2011
Last 48 Results
Last 48



Mark Boyle (Scotland) beat Noppon Saengkham (Thailand) 4-3 72 (39)-26, 04-139 (48-83), 00-123 (46, 73), 01-88 (88), 80 (50)-25, 97 (77)-00, 63-26

Vinnie Calabrese (Australia) beat Rodney Goggins (Ireland) 4-0 69 (44)-26, 123 (38, 81)-14, 102 (102)-04, 65 (53)-56 (52)

Brendon O Donoghue (Ireland) beat Manan Chandra (India) 4-1 73 (50)-27, 14-67 (51), 105 (40, 36)-04, 83 (44)-39 (35), 66 (51)-01

Omar Alkojah (Syria) beat Marcin Nitschke (Poland) 4-1 72-46, 71-49, 99 (67)-00, 50-71, 65 (32)-53

Anuj Uppal (India) beat Rais Khan Sen Zahi (Afghanistan) 4-1 42-89, 58 (53)-23, 69-37, 65-19, 74(41)-01, 68 (49)-42

Alok Kumar (India) beat Brijesh Damani (India) 4-3 74 (40)-36 (32), 43-68 (44), 11-70 (49), 50-59, 54-11, 98 (98)-00, 68-49

Kevin Van Hove (Belgium) beat Andreas Ploner (Austria) 4-1 63-29, 68-21, 95 (95)-16, 27-79 (54), 100 (100)-01

Yasin Merchant (India) beat Yaser Elsherbiny (Egypt) 4-0 82-70, 90 (31)-05, 64-39, 48-28

Mark Tuite (Ireland) beat Antti Mannila (Finland) 4-0 110-16, 59-23, 64-23, 56-12

Sergiy Isayenko (Ukraine) beat Hitesh Naran (South Africa) 4-1 58-55, 84-09, 68-64, 30-63, 55-20

Peter Bullen (Belgium) beat Costas Konnaris (Cyprus) 4-2 93 (52, 40)-35, 24-68, 82 (35)-00, 100 (91)-40, 20-49, 57-49

Joe Minici (Australia0 beat I.H.Manudev (India) 4-3 75-36, 60-13, 08-86 (70), 50 (49)-59 (53), 27-70 (34), 57-29, 55-34

Mohamed Khairy (Egypt) beat Susantha Boteju (Sri Lanka) 4-1 52-64, 67-40, 66 (39)-41, 75-42(37), 57-33

Saleh Mohammad (Afghanistan) beat Mohamed Isa Ebrahim Shaikh (Bahrain) 4-1 71 (58)-02, 97 (81)-00, 42-84 (44), 128 (39, 89)-08, 142 (142)-00,

Imran Shahzad (Pakistan) beat Joris Maas (Netherland) 4-1 73 (70)-25, 61 (33)-29, 09-97(62), 64 (39)-53, 116 (70)-02,

Au Chi Wai (Hong Kong) beat Mohammed Al Joaker (UAE) 4-3 116 (116)-00, 47-56, 60-24, 45-56, 08-87, 79-08, 71-57

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Results - Day 3 - 4th Session
Bangalore, Wednesday, November 30, 2011
30 November 2011 Session IV: 1900 hours
30 November 2011 Session IV: 1900 hours

Group J

Arjun Lavingia (Tanzania) beat Byoung Hwa Ro (South Korea) 4-0 39-31, 76(55)-04, 67-19, 85(64)-07

Imran Shahzad (Pakistan) beat Mark Tuite (Ireland) 4-2 59-43, 76(65)-25, 45-65, 65-63, 05-79, 72-17

Group L Craig MacGillivray (Scotland) beat Antonis Poullos (Cyprus) 4-1 07-71(57), 131(80, 51)-06, 75(75)-24, 126(115)-07, 94-08)

Group M

Michael Wild (England) beat Karl-Heinz Beggel (German) 4-1 83(61)-12, 65-46, 54-50, 129(129)-00, 94-00

Muhammad Asif (Pakistan) beat Vinnie Calabrese (Australia) 4-1 00-98, 92-00, 101(55)-04, 137(137)-00, 56-36

Group N

Brendan O’Donoghue (Ireland) beat Andreas Ploner (Austria) 4-1 60-33, 58-50, 89(52)-22, 36-69(56), 91(90)-12

Group P

Kamal Chawla (India) beat Hitesh Naran (South Africa) 4-0 100(91)-17, 98(50)-15, 56-16, 90(67)-07

Ryan Somaratna (Sri Lanka) beat Stefan Schneider (Switzerland) 4-0 73-15, 52-10, 51-05, 69-30

Group Q

Richards Rhydian (Wales) beat Balaji Reddy (India) 4-0 76-34, 70-44, 77-39, 63-38

Costas Konnaris (Cyprus) beat Enkhjargal Enkhbaatar (Mongolia) 4-3 97-53, 69-72, 76-19, 56-32, 43-54, 24-100, 96-32

Group R

Ajeya Prabhakar (USA) beat Neeraj Kumar (India) 4-2 65-63, 77-15, 34-62, 50-73, 51-50, 70(70)-015

Peter Bullen (Belgium) beat Au Chi Wai (Hong Kong) 4-2 73-00, 64(58)-01, 65-07, 13-125(93), 44-69, 67-65

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Results - Day 3 - 3rd Session
Bangalore, Wednesday, November 30, 2011
30 November 2011 Session III: 1600
30 November 2011 Session III: 1600 hours

Group D

Marcin Nitschke (Poland) beat Antti Silvo (Finland) 4-1 First frame awarded to Antti as Marcin was late, 65-24, 70(60)-01, 86(50)-01, 63(52)-23

Yaser Elsherbiny (Egypt) beat Astutoshi Inoue (Japan) 4-1 70-29, 36-68, 52-33, 69-22, 72-11

Group E

Hisham Rashid Al. Saqer (Bahrain) beat Sergelen Batdelger (Mongolia) 4-2 81-54, 44-59, 64-33, 42-74, 81-18, 63-40

Lee Walker (Wales) beat Jason Williams (Canada) 4-0 72(62)-16, 127(72,55)-08, 101(80)-00, 65-06

Group F

Joe Minici (Australia) beat Gregory Kopec (France) 4-1 61-14, 38-56, 97-15, 74-30, 63-17

Mohamed Isa Ebrahim Shaikh (Bahrain) beat Lalrina Renthlei (India) 4-3 56-66, 00-84(57), 61-73, 82-22, 64-22, 51-32, 73-65

Fung Kwok Wai (Hong Kong) beat Bernhard Bernhardsson (Iceland) 4-1 94(51)-10, 42-63, 62-48, 58-14, 66-32

Group G

Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (Iran) beat Vladimir Bykov (Russia) 4-0 136(108)-01, 47-34, 99(54)-00, 79(73)-00

I.H. Manudev (India) beat Alexander Gauss (Austria) 4-1 67-43, 40-71, 58-26, 42-24, 64-26

Group K

Steve Mifsud (Australia) beat Farhan Mirza (Sweden) 4-2 35-74, 53-19, 22-64, 96(67)-12, 126(119)-08, 62-59

Group H

Antti Mannila (Finland) beat Pierre Jordaan (South Africa) 4-2 87-33, 53-08, 12-52, 66-51, 44-69, 63-39

Mohd. Shehab (UAE) beat susantha Boteju (Sri Lanka) 4-0 67-29, 56(55)-25, 83-66, 93-21

Yusuke Tanaka (Japan) beat Ali Jaafar (France) 4-2 55-44, 26-64, 55-28, 53-39, 01-71, 79-43

Group K

Sergiy Isayenko (Ukrain) beat Ali Abd Mohsin (Iraq) 4-2 62-46, 50-08, 30-65, 70-62, 07-80, 83-17

Group L

Noppon Saengkham (Thailand) beat Brijesh Damani (India) 4-3 64-34, 09-83, 06-64, 85(61)-00, 63-55, 15-70, 94(94)-06

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Results - Day 3 - 2nd Session
Bangalore, Wednesday, November 30, 2011
30 November 2011 Session II: 1300
30 November 2011 Session II: 1300 hours



Group A

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Thailand) beat Manan Chandra (India) 4-1 54-64, 67-33, 50-41, 82-29, 133(125)-01

Kevin Van Hove (Belgium) beat Ahmed Aly Elsayed (USA) 4-1 72-40, 64-13, 60-61, 77-21, 63-34

Group B

Bairaq Al-Urfy (Sweden) beat Khaled Elbakosh (Libya) 4-0 54-52, 80-11, 77(69)-00, 55-17

Omar Alkojah (Syria) beat Yasin Merchant (India) 4-3 49-63, 70(61)-38, 70-57, 76-36, 09-97, 29-97(55), 62-14

Group C

Ehsan Heydari Nezhad (Iran) beat Andrey Vill (Russia) 4-0 86(86)-00, 86-12, 73-01, 89(72)-12

Rodney Goggins (Ireland) Bikasem Dabob (Libya) 4-0 71-27, 73-00, 70-28, 113(58)-08

Group D

Pankaj Advani (India) beat Pascal Camenzind (Switzerland) 4-1 103(103)-00, 29-72, 102(50)-00, 79(65)-20, 79-08

Group E

Mark Boyle (Scotland) beat Alok Kumar (India) 4-1 14-82(54), 100(52)-22, 69(65)-33, 47-07, 57-41

Group N

Andreas Ploner (Austria) beat Toh Chee Keong (Singapore) 4-1 67-30, 27-61, 55-23, 66-37, 60-17

Group P

Hitesh Naran (South Africa) beat Joris Maas (Netherlands) 50-42, 74-52, 50-26, 72(56)-24

Kamal Chawla (India) beat Stefan Schneider (Switzerland) 4-1 76-22, 56-18, 43-69, 135(127)-12, 76-35

Group Q

Richards Rhydian (Wales) beat Mohamed Khairy (Egypt) 4-1 139(117)-00, 51-67, 84-26, 88(51)-02, 82-09

Costas Konnaris (Cyprus) beat Balaji Reddy (India) 4-3 75-43, 48-54, 69-15, 69-41, 39-64, 46-56, 86(84)-00

Group R

Karam Fatima (Syria) beat Neeraj Kumar (India) 4-2 65-35, 103-7, 39-57, 44-79, 58-17, 71-10

Peter Bullen (Belgium) beat Ajeya Prabhakar (USA) 4-0 55-47, 87-16, 67-07, 80-51

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Results - Day 3 - 1st session
Bangalore, Wednesday, November 30, 2011
30 November 2011 Session I: 1000
30 November 2011 Session I: 1000 hours



Group F

GREGORY KOPEC (FRANCE) GOT WALKOVER FROM BERNHARD BERNHARDSSON (ICELAND)

Joe Minici (Australia) beat Lalrina Renthlei (India) 4-2 59-61, 105(60)-08, 64(60)-24, 95(88)-08, 53-65, 115(92)-16

Fung Kwok Wai (Hong Kong) beat Mohamed Isa Ebrahim Shaikh (Bahrain) 4-0 62-22, 61(52)-01, 71-61, 105(81)-00

Group G

Saleh Mohammad (Afghanistan) beat I.H. Manudev (India) 4-2 73(72)-00, 33-65, 66-18, 83-04, 00-87(55), 69-58

Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (Iran) beat Alexander Gauss (Austria) 4-0 69-14, 75(66)-41, 77(54)-33, 120(120) (15 red with 15 black)

Group H

Susantha Boteju (Sri Lanka) beat Ali Jaafar (France) 4-2 73-33, 71-40, 54-62, 77(61)-11, 25-64, 54-20

Antti Mannila (Finland) beat Yusuke Tanaka (Japan) 4-1 62-29, 73-13, 35-70, 63-54, 74-14

Mohamed Shehab (UAE) beat Pierre Jordaan (South Africa) 4-1 32-74, 66(53)-33, 75(75)-18, 77-26, 73-54

Group K

Farhan Mirza (Sweden) beat Mohd. Al Joaker (UAE) 4-2 86-19, 08-89, 52-69, 91-26, 62-12, 81-44

Steve Mifsud (Australia) Sergiy Isayenko (Ukrain) 4-0 First frame awarded for being late, 80(52)-01, 61-17, 67(60)-60

Group L

Brijesh Damani (India) beat Gary Gillard (New Zealand) 4-0 55-11, 104-16, 85-14, 65-37

Noppon Saengkham (Thailand) beat Antonis Poullos (Cyprus) 4-1 109-8, 140(140)-00, 45-73, 94(75)-27, 75-41

Group M

Rais Khan Sen Zahi (Afghanistan) beat Karl Heinz Beggel (Germany) 4-2 57-34, 51-64, 55-69, 74-45, 59-07, 63(57)-12

Muhammad Asif (Pakistan) beat Michael Wild (England) 4-2 91-28, 26-70(61), 00-95(95), 65-45, 71-09, 118(111)-09

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Results - Day 2 - 4th Session
Bangalore, Wednesday, November 30, 2011
29 November 2011 Session IV: 1900
29 November 2011 Session IV: 1900 hours



Group R

Peter Bullen (Belgium) beat Neeraj Kumar (India) 4-1 82-41, 29-64, 80-45, 85-01, 78-10

Au Chi Wai (Hong Kong) beat Karam Fatima (Syria) 4-2 39-63, 91-37, 36-72, 60-40, 86-24, 70-31

Group A

Manan Chandra (India) beat Misja Van Vonderen (Netherlands) 4-0 71-01, 71-31, 122(122)-00, 83-31

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Thailand) beat Kevin Van Hove (Belgium) 4-2 54-40, 101(94)-25, 21-70, 76(52)-36, 13-64(52), 100(85)-32

Group B

Martin O’Donnell (England) beat Bairaq Al-Urfy (Sweden) 4-0 68-14, 85-39, 115(112)-00, 65-22

Omar Alkojah (Syria) beat Khaled Elbakosh (Libya) 4-0 79-10, 59-35, 89(50)-23, 79-57

Group C

Ehsan Heydari Nezhad (Iran) beat Anuj Uppal (India) 4-1 17-66, 83(73)-24, 53-44, 70-28, 83-29

Andrei Vill (Rusia) beat Blkasem Dabob (Libya) 4-1 37-68, 56-06, 86(70)-01, 60-30, 50-41

Group E

Alok Kumar (India) beat Hisham Rashid Al. Saqer (Bahrain) 4-1 66-03, 115(75)-08, 62-71, 78-09, 88(51)-18

Jason Williams (Canada) beat Mark Boyle (Scotland) 4-2 02-85, 71-18, 09-87, 85(51)-24, 66-33, 62-50

Lee Walker (Wales) beat Sergelen Batdelger (Mongolia) 4-0 61-53, 68-12, 132(132)-01, 112(76)-10

Group D

Marcin Nitschke (Poland) beat Astutoshi Inoue (Japan) 4-0 60-16, 82-05, 63-21, 81(75)-26

Pankaj Advani (India) beat Antti Silvo (Finland) 4-1 120(100)-03, 47-67, 75-05, 65-17, 74-67(67)

Yaser Elsherbiny (Egypt) beat Pascal Camenzind (Switzerland) 4-0 54-44, 66-08, 70(50)-30, 50-45

Group J

Krzysztof Wrobel (Poland) beat Byong Hwa Ro (South Korea) 4-0 91(58)-10, 54-03, 57-28, 77(54)-00

Imran Shahzad (Pakistan) beat Arjun Lavingia (Tanzania) 4-0 77-19, 72-06, 85(61)-00, 65(52)-07

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Results - Day 2 - 3rd session
Bangalore, Tuesday, November 29, 2011
29 November 2011 Session III: 1600 hours
29 November 2011 Session III: 1600 hours

Group H

Mohamed Shehab (UAE) beat Yusuke Tanaka (Japan) 4-1 63-33, 77-30, 41-63, 85(84)-01, 78-00

Group J

Krzysztof Wrobel (Poland) beat Mark Tuite (Ireland) 4-2 56-33, 66-15, 29-63, 55(55)-45, 58-84, 62-48

Group K

Sergiy Isayenks (Ukrain) beat Farhan Mirza (Sweden) 4-2 00-69, 76-29, 65-54, 30-67, 52-43, 45-34

Group L

Brijesh Damani (India) beat Antonis Poullos (Cyprus) 4-1 81-63(59), 71-01, 67-22, 41-51, 61-34

Craig Macgillivray (Scotland) beat Gary Gillard (New Zealand) 4-2 106(69)-28, 77-21, 42-68, 78-45, 30-67, 71(59)-21

Group M

Muhammad Asif (Pakistan) beat Karl Heinz Beggel (Germany) 4-0 80(72)-10, 110(59)-01, 68-15, 61-58

Vinnie Calabrese (Australia) beat Rais Khan Sen Zahi (Afghanistan) 4-2 14-78, 71(71)-44, 37-61, 69-53, 75-32, 95(95)-00

IRAQ Player now scratched because of second walkover

Group N

Wael Talaat (Egypt) beat Toh Chee Keong (Singapore) 95-01, 75-26, 91(66)-00, 72-28

Group P

Hitesh Naran (South Africa) beat Stefan Schneider (Switzerland) 4-0 69(54)-00, 76-29, 58-17, 76-32

Joris Maas (Netherlands) beat Ryan Somaratna (Sri Lanka) 4-2 79(55)-32, 94(61)-00, 82-05, 17-69, 25-59, 65-29

Group Q

Richards Rhydian (Wales) beat Costas Konnaris (Cyprus) 4-2 131(58, 60)-00, 72-41, 68(55)-21, 08-85(65), 01-80(50), 66-54

Mohamed Khairy (Egypt) beat Enkhjargal Enkhbaatar (Mongolia) 4-1 91(58)-00, 77(66)-05, 44-54, 94(94)-32, 85-16

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Results - Day 2 - 2nd session
Bangalore, Tuesday, November 29, 2011
The 1 pm session saw Ehsan
The 1 pm session saw Ehsan Heydari of Iran making a brilliant 131 against Blkasem Dabob (Libya) which was bettered simultaneously in the adjacent table by Saleh Mohammad of Afghanistan the 2003 IBSF runner up, the same second frame with a classy 141. Pankaj Advani made a well crafted 108 against a hapless Marcin Nitshve of Poland. Overall there were 21-50 and above breaks, in this session. Alok Kumar still woefully short of form managed to win while debutant junior Champ Lalrina registered a win against Gregory Kopec of France 4-3.

29 November 2011 Session II: 1300 hours

Group C Ehsan Heydari Nezhad (Iran) beat Blkasem Dabob (Libya) 4-0 109(58), 131(131)-00, 78-11, 83-05

Rodney Goggins (Ireland) beat Anuj Uppal (India) 4-1 80(80)-37, 33-63, 55-11, 81(55)-16, 75-14

Group D Pankaj Advani (India) beat Marcin Nitschke (Poland) 101(52)-01, 61-23, 100(95)-29, 108(108)-23

Pascal Camenzind (Switzerland) beat Astutoshi (Inoue (Japan) 4-0 67-39, 73-19, 73-14, 70-15

Yaser Elsherbiny (Egypt) beat Antti Silvo (Finland) 4-1 61-29, 58-47, 72-37, 26-78, 57-48

Group E Alok Kumar (India) beat Jason Williams (Canada) 4-2 42-66, 87(53)-02, 119(72)-00, 73-15, 20-72, 85(84)-00

Lee Walker (Wales) beat Hisham Rashid Al. Saqer (Bahrain) 4-0 76(63)-01, 99(51)-07, 89(89)-02, 60-44

Mark Boyle (Scotland) beat Sergelen Batdelger (Mongolia) 4-0 72-21, 75(69)-09, 70-05, 63-26

Group F Mohamed Isa Ebrahim Sheikh (Bahrain) beat Bernhard Bernhardsson (Iceland) 4-1 61-28, 43-54, 69-25, 104(51)-08, 95(57)-37

Fung Kwok Wai (Hong Kong) beat Joe Minici (Australia) 4-1 21-63, 66-23, 98(51)-00, 101(64)-14, 61-39

Group G Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (Iran) beat I.H. Manudev (India) 4-0 72-32, 76-11, 73(53)-42, 77(77)-00

Saleh Mohammed (Afghanistan) beat Vladimir Bykov (Russia) 4-0 49-29, 141(141)-00, 66-34, 105(88)-14

Group H Ali Jaafar (France) beat Antti Mannila (Finland) 4-3 61-13, 60-28, 06-77, 16-61, 19-63, 59-56, 68-55

Susantha Boteju (Sri Lanka) beat Pierre Jordaan (South Africa) 4-1 36-25, 30-63, 61-34, 63-50, 65(59)-15

Group J Imran Shahzad (Pakistan) beat (Byoung Hwa Ro (South Korea) 72-02, 102(52)-15, 98(73)-07, 74(73)-25




2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Results - Day 2 - 1st session
Bangalore, Tuesday, November 29, 2011
29 November 2011 Session I:
29 November 2011 Session I: 1000 hours

Group A Kevin Van Hove (Belgium) beat Manan Chandra (India) 4-2 65-14, 71-21, 48-37, 21-77, 66((65)-54, 70-23

Ahmed Aly Elsayed (USA) beat Misja Van Vonderen (Netherlands) 4-1 26-78, 64-41, 61-25, 61-27, 74(73)-01

Group B Omar Al Kojah (Syria) beat Bairaq Al-Urfy (Sweden) 4-1 80-49, 40-81(80), 70-52, 55-40, 68-00

Martin ODonnell (England) beat Yasin Merchant (India) 4-3 73-12, 56-29, 54(54)-66(66), 04-66(65), 01-77, 77(53)-38, 80(74)-24

Group L Brijesh Damani (India) beat Craig Macgillivray (Scotland) 4-3 79-47, 60-45, 03-116(67), 76-10, 47-76, 50-60, 93(87)-00

Noppon Saengkham (Thailand) beat Gary Gillard (New Zealand) 4-1 58-18, 77(76)-07, 62-65, 71-19, 79-08

Brendan O Donoghue (Ireland) beat Toh Chee Keong (Singapore) 4-0 69-09, 73-39, 64-28, 73(50)-21

Group M Vinnie Calabrese (Australia) beat Karl Heinz Beggel (Germany) 4-1 66-26, 44-22, 92-00, 11-65, 62-44

Rais Khan Sen Zahi (Afghanistan) beat Michael Wild (England) 4-0 80-01, 69(58)-25, 65-28, 78(73)-40

Group N Wael Talaat (Egypt) beat Andreas Ploner (Austria) 4-2 39-73, 71(63)-00, 48-29, 30-72, 84-01, 65-25

Group P Hitesh Naran (South Africa) beat Ryan Somaratna (Sri Lanka) 4-1 66-33, 78-01, 70(62)-14, 00-74, 77-57

Kamal Chawla (India) beat Joris Maas (Netherlands) 4-1 79-15, 67-53, 55-64, 52-47, 70-60(60)

Group Q Richards Rhydian (Wales) beat Enkhjargal Enkhbaatar (Mongolia) 4-3 75(70)-10, 23-61, 63-17, 47-58, 34-64, 70-16, 89(68)-01

Mohamed Khairy (Egypt) beat Balaji Reddy (India) 4-2 38-68, 75-46, 83(82), 32-67, 74(63)-21, 90-05

Group R Au Chi Wai (Hong Kong) beat Neeraj Kumar (India) 4-2 06-62, 82(56)-02, 05-83(69), 66-30, 74(55)-32, 121(121)-03

Karam Fatima (Syria) beat Ajeya Prabhakar (USA) 4-1 72-25, 63-66, 55-02, 64-08, 87-32



View attached file (Attached-File - 647kb)

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Results - Day 1 - 4th Session
Bangalore, Tuesday, November 29, 2011
Results
Mark Boyle (Scotland) completed the days session on Monday with a 122 break against Hisham Rashid (Bahrain) and following it up with a 52 in the last from to win 4-0. 2002 IBSF Champion Steve Mifsud had no trouble overcoming 2011 ACBS Asian 6 Red Champion Mohd.Al Joaker (UAE) 4-0. Saleh Mohammad 99, 01, 06, 08, Asian Champion Semi Finalist got into his groove with a 53 & 92 break against Alexander Gauss (Austria) winning 4-2. 28 November 2011 Session IV: 1900 hours

Jason Williams (Canada) beat Sergelen Batdelger (Mongolia) 4-3 50-60, 33-65, 86(78)-01, 69-23, 61-68, 75(73)-05, 62-50

Mark Boyle (Scotland) beat Hisham Rashid Al. Saqer (Bahrain) 4-0 122(122)-00, 79-31, 74-27, 80(52)-09

Gregory Kopec (France) beat Mohamed Isa Ebrahim Shaikh (Bahrain) 4-1 93-30, 39-81, 77(77)-19, 79-40, 67-49

Fung Kwok Wai (Hong Kong) beat Lalrina Renthlei (India) 4-2 67-45, 44-73(51), 101(85)-00, 74(54)-14, 30-64, 97-30

Joe Minici (Australia) beat Bernhard Bernhardsson (Iceland) 4-1 87(86)-16, 85-38, 61-51, 53-55, 59-32

I. H. Manudev (India) beat Vladimir Bykov (Russia) 4-0 57-24, 7228, 107-08, 74-24

Saleh Mohammad (Afghanistan) beat Alexander Gauss (Austria) 4-2 42-71, 14-62, 79(53)-32, 66-65, 107(92)-90-21

Pierre Jordaan (South Africa) beat Ali Jaafar (France) 4-3 52-63, 64-38, 90(61)-20, 44-75, 00-72, 74-04, 61-34

Mohd. Shehab (UAE) beat Antti Mannila (Finland) 4-2 83(61)-45, 33-82, 65-01, 08-95, 95(57)-83-15

Yusuke Tanaka (Japan) beat Susantha Boteju (Sri Lanka) 4-2 02-58, 80-23, 36-71, 63-32, 63-39, 54-17
View attached file (Attached-File - 647kb)

2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

Results - Day 1 - 3rd Session
Bangalore, Monday, November 28, 2011
The following are the results of
The following are the results of 3rd session of IBSF World Snooker Championship at KSBA Bangalore. Manan Chandra producing his old form wasted no time overcoming Ahmed Aly Elsayed (USA) 4-0. Justifying his entry in the championship Yasin Merchant stamped his class with 2 breaks of 76 & 83 to win 4-0. Anuj Uppal lost the 3rd frame but maintained his cool to take the next two to beat Andrey Vill (Russia) 4-1. Pankaj Advani last year runner up had to produce a clean 56 break in the 4th frame to overcome Yaser Elsherbiny (Egypt) 4-0. The complete cue man of India Alok Kumar did not know what hit him losing an unbelievable 4-0 to Lee Walker (Wales) who had 2 superb breaks of 66 & 68. 28 November 2011 Session III: 1600 hours

P 2-5 Kamal Chawla (India) beat Ryan Somaratna (Sri Lanka) 4-0 80-27, 70(53)-05, 109(61)-00, 72-41

P 3-4 Joris Maas (Netherlands) beat Stefan Schneider (Switzerland) 4-0 62-23, 70-09, 73(53)-16, 51-29

Q 3-4 Mohamed Khairy (Egypt) beat Costas Konnaris (Cyprus) 4-2 76-43, 31-79, 71-23, 75-40, 49-56, 79-02

R 3-4 Karam Fatima (Syria) beat Peter Bullen (Belgium) 4-0 74-13, 85(65)-00, 83-22, 65-02

A 1-5 Manan Chandra (India) beat Ahmed Aly Elsayed (USA) 4-0 72-28, 96-07, 100-29, 72-49

A 2-3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Thailand) beat Misja Van Vonderen (Netherlands) 4-0 76(60)-35, 106(58)-31, 71-42, 66-13

B 1-5 Yasin Merchant (India) beat Bairaq Al Urfy (Sweden) 4-0 67-51, 76(76)-00, 67-60, 83(83)-00

B 2-3 Martin O’Donnell (England) beat Khaled Elbakosh (Libya) 40 58-13, 112(69)-17, 97-00, 75(69)-14

C 1-5 Ehsan Heydari Nezhad (Iran) beat Rodney Goggins (Ireland) 4-2 34-72(56), 111(71)-24, 92(60)-16, 72(72)-58, 27-59, 60-46

C 2-3 Anuj Uppal (India) beat Andrey Vill (Russia) 4-1 72-49, 83-00, 26-73, 65-25, 101-23

D 1-5 Marcin Mitchke (Poland) beat Pascal Camenzind (Switzerland) 4-1 00-99, 87(65)-01, 68-00, 62-44, 93(89)-00

D 4-6 Pankaj Advani (India) beat Yaser Elsherbiny (Egypt) 4-0 85-08, 80-26, 105-35, 69(56)-62)

D 2-3 Antti Silvo (Finland) beat Astutoshi Inoue (Japan) 4-0 86(54)-05, 62-39, 59-13, 84(76)-00

E 1-5 Lee Walker (Wales) beat Alok Kumar (India) 4-0 88-33, 64-54, 75(66)-61, 74(68)-31


2012 Karnataka State Ranking tournament

World Snooker Results - 28 Nov - 1 & 2 Sessions
Bangalore, Monday, November 28, 2011
Results - Day 1 - 1st & 2nd Session
28 November 2011

Session I: 1000 hours

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Thailand) beat Ahmed Aly Elsayed (USA) 4-0 67-32, 86(55)-21, 73-46, 85-35

Kevin Van Hove (Belgium) beat Misja Van Vonderen (Netherlands) 4-0 68-07, 70-56(55), 72-12, 89(50)-00

Yasin Merchant (India) beat Khaled Elbakosh (Libya) 4-0 81-30, 92-05, 107(90)-19, 85-14

Martin O-Donnell (England) beat Omar Alkojah (Syria) 4-2 11-70, 13-62, 65-48, 111(88)-00, 75(57)-05, 75-25)

Rodney Goggins (Ireland) beat Andrey Vill (Russia) 4-0 74-25, 100-14, 76-25, 104(71)-01

Anuj Uppal (India) beat Bikasem Dabob (Libya) 4-0 68-11, 55-31, 63-03, 69-47

Yaser Elsherbiny (Egypt) beat Marcin Nitschke (Poland) 4-3 76-46, 39-73, 00-137(101), 46-79, 108(61)-23, 55-26, 75-37

Pankaj Advani (India) beat Astutoshi Inoue (Japan) 4-0 71-00, 89-10, 78(56)-04, 76-21

Alok Kumar (India) beat Sergelen Batdelger (Mongolia) 4-1 52-64, 49-40, 69-20, 88(88)-00, 72(60)-33

Fung Kwok Wai (Hong Kong) beat Gregory Kopec (France) 70-31, 86-20, 66-78, 89(50)-00, 58-56

Mohamed Isa Ebrahim Shaikh (Bahrain) beat Joe Minici (Australia) 4-2 48-40, 65-32, 68-08, 35-67, 67-78, 74-33

Bernhard Bernhardsson (Iceland) beat Lalrina Renthlei (India) 4-2 55-54, 68-40, 47-71, 60-64, 72-27, 69-56

28 November 2011 Session II: 1300 hours



1. Alexander Gauss (Austria) beat Vladimir Bykov (Russia) 4-1 52-43, 61-13, 59-24, 55-79, 56-48

2. Hossein Vafaei Ayouri (Iran) beat Saleh Mohammed (Afghanistan) 4-0 88(56)-30, 78(78)-19, 72-12, 75-42

3. Mohd. Shehab (UAE) beat Ali Jaafar (France) 4-1 74-04, 55-68, 77-09, 112(112)-00, 98(69)-12

4. Pierre Jordaan (South Africa) beat Yusuke Tanaka (Japan) 4-0 68-09, 38-61, 65-43, 61-38

7. Mark Tuite (Ireland) beat Arjun Lavingia (Tanzania) 4-1 119(82)-05, 72(65)-02, 21-66, 91-06, 84-36

9. Steve Mifsud (Australia) beat Ali Abd Mohsin (Iraq) 4-0 75-17, 83-23, 81-17, 60-24

10. Mohammed Al Joaker (UAE) beat Sergiy Isayenko (Ukrain) 4-1 74-37, 90(62)-18, 77(77)-09, 16-57, 55-27

11. Craig McGillivray (Scotland) beat Noppon Saengkham (Thailand) 4-0 64-00, 90(74)-08, 97(97)-00, 68(58)-53

12. Antonis Poullos (Cyprus) beat Gary Gillard (New Zealand) 4-1 66(55)-27, 64-50(50), 29-76, 84-00, 132(87)-08

13. Michael Wild (England) beat Vinnie Calabrese (Australia) 4-2 107-13, 67(51)-17, 100(69)-09, 12-60, 01-73(59), 75-40

14. Rais Khan Sen Zahi (Afghanistan) beat Muhammad Asif (Pakistan) 58-38, 45-70, 79-09, 49-58, 100(88)-08, 71-31

15. Wael Talaat (Egypt) beat Berndan O’Donoghue (Ireland) 4-2 80(56)-43, 97-32, 44-54, 101(85)-35, 09-112(69), 65-02


National Billiards & Snooker Championship

Varsha completes fine double
Geeta Bhawan, Chennai, Thursday, July 21, 2011
Karnatakas Varsha Sanjeev (pic) outclassed Saniya Arif of Chandigarh in straight frames in the snooker final to complete a fine double in the Subjunior National Championships in Chennai on Wednesday.
According to information reaching here, 14-year-old Varsha, who clinched the billiards title on Tuesday, defeated Saniya 37-23, 61-44. I didnt expect to win the snooker title, said Varsha. The Bangalore girl now has trained her guns on the junior double. In the sub-junior boys section, Dhuvaj Haria defeated Jaiveer Dhingra 327-116 to clinch the billiards title
View attached file (Attached-File - 2kb)

National Billiards & Snooker Championship

Varsha annexes billiards crown
Geeta Bhawan, Chennai, Wednesday, July 20, 2011
Despite suffering lapses in concentration for the better part of the one-hour final against champion Keerat Bhandal, Karnatakas Varsha Sanjeev played the big points
Keerat Bhandal, Karnatakas Varsha Sanjeev played the big points well to fall across the line and annex the Sub-Junior National Billiards Championship title in Chennai on Tuesday. According to information reaching here, the 14-year old Bangalorean, who finished third in her two earlier attempts, got third time lucky with a gritty 102-96 win against the Delhi cueist. “It feels nice to win my maiden National sub-junior title,” said an elated Varsha. In a nervy final that never rose above the mediocre, it was defending champion Keerat who did the early running. The talented Varsha, who had stunned Chitra Magimairaj in the Karnataka Stateranking event in the semifinals, just couldn’t reproduce that magic. However, she made the most of the chances Keerat gave to make miniscule breaks to first bridge the deficit and then inch ahead. Varsha, who had prevailed by a slender margin in the semifinals against Lahari of Andhra Pradesh in the morning, then held on to her lead to annex the title. In the boys’ section, Varsha’s State-mate ML Lakshman moved into the semifinals with a 194-167 win over B Jagadeesh of Tamil Nadu.

Karnataka state-ranking junior snooker tournament

Advani, Chawla for snooker Worlds
Bangalore, Thursday, July 07, 2011
Bangalore: National champion Pankaj Advani and Kamal Chawla will represent the country in the World Snooker Championship, the venue for which is yet to be named following Bahrains pullout.
In the final camp at the KSBA Hall here on Thursday, Advani finished with an all-win record in the four-player trial. Chawla, a semifinalist at the Asian 6-Red Snooker Championship earlier in the year, finished second with two wins. Karnatakas IH Manudev, who edged out the formidable Manan Chandra 4-3 to finish third in the camp, may go through as the third player if Advani gets a direct entry by virtue of his runner-up finish at the Worlds last year at Damascus, Syria. The Billiards and Snooker Federation of India (BSFI) has confirmed that they would clarify with the IBSF on the direct entry for Advani.

29th Captain George Mathias memorial handicap snooker tournament

Indiranagar
Catholic Club, Bangalore, Sunday, June 26, 2011
Indiranagar "A" ousted Bowring Institute 2-1 to enter the final in the 29th Captain George Mathias Memorial Handicap Snooker tournament conducted by Catholic Club on Friday.
Result:

East Cultural Association Invitational Tournament

East Cultural Invit. Billiards Tournament
ECA, Sunday, June 12, 2011
Pankaj Wins East Culural Association Invitational Billiards Tournament.
Pankaj Wins East Culural Association Invitational Billiards Tournament defeating B.Bhaskar

Karnataka state-ranking junior snooker tournament

Chitra bags senior crown Bangalore:
Bangalore, Friday, June 03, 2011
Chitra Magimairaj bagged the State Senior Women’s Snooker title for the sixth time with a 3-0 win over Uma Devi Nagaraj here on Friday. Having finished first and second respectively, Chitra and Uma will represent the state in the forthcoming nationals which starts on July 25.
Result:

Karnataka state-ranking junior snooker tournament

Three wins for Manudev:
Bangalore, Friday, June 03, 2011
IH Manudev recorded three wins in the Super League stage of the 42nd Senior Snooker Men’s State-ranking tournament in Bangalore on Friday. Manudev defeated BVS Murthy 4-0, Balaji Reddy 4-3, Arjun AR 4-0.
Result

Karnataka state-ranking junior snooker tournament

Sherazi begins with win:
Bangalore, Wednesday, May 25, 2011
After clinching the billiards title the other day, teenager Mundir Sherazi began his campaign in the Karnataka state-ranking junior snooker tournament with a facile 3-0 victory over M Abhay at the KSBA Hall in Bangalore on Wednesday.
Results:Germain Girish bt. Aditys Rajpal 3-2, Mundir Sherazi bt. Abhay.M 3-0, Nikhil Pise bt. Zameer Khan 3-0, ML Laxman bt. Vinod Kumar 3-0, K. Niranjan bt. Rahul Timothy 3-0, Sumanth R bt. Mahendra KS 3-0, Rahul Sodha bt. Abbas K. 3-0, Nitin Udupa bt. Samson Raj 3-0, Gaurav Rao bt. Santosh Kumar 3-0, Arjun Mehta bt. Kushal F 3-2, Asif Altaf bt. Nitesh Kulkarni 3-0, Supreet YG bt. Rohit Srinivas 3-0, Gurbachan Singh bt. Kushal VR 3-1, Amit Ahuja bt. Ninad Pise 3-0.